Up!Skilling Festival and Expo – Thurs Apr 9, 2015

LP-UpSkill-w-link

What a great opportunity this Thursday’s Up!skilling Festival is to meet and get acquainted with a sampling of the many skills of members of our local communities here in Western Nova Scotia.  Some of these folk may well be unknown neighbours. Our rural future and its freedoms depend on our making new acquaintances, building internal trust within our communities as well as mechanisms for “Reclaiming the Commons for the Common Good” *
* “Reclaiming the Commons for the Common Good”  by Heather Menzies, recipient o the Order of Canada.
 UP!SKILLING FESTIVAL SCHEDULE(subject to changes, skills training schedule to be added)   FOR DETAILS http://www.localprosperity.ca/upskilling/
Thursday, April 9, 2015
LOCATION:  ANNAPOLIS BASIN CONFERENCE CENTRE – 761 Broadway Ave, Cornwallis Park, NS
8:00am – Registration opens
9:00am – 4:30pm  UP!SKILLING FESTIVAL AND EXPO:  People, skills, and projects that make theory happen (see schedule below)
The Up!Skilling Festival is open to the public and costs $25 for the day (or the fee is included in registration for the full conference). Preregistration is not required to attend, but appreciated (preregistration is now open – see Registration page).  Lunch is available to the public for an extra fee.
This festival will share and teach skills that uplift and empower: heritage skills once common and new skills emerging.  The day will include 5 classroom sessions to choose from, with classes given by experienced Skillers teaching a wide range of practical trades, crafts and skills.  There will be a tools/skills/services exchange, displays and will connect local people and wisdom with conference goers in an energized event.  Become a ‘Do-It-Yourselfer’ and learn valuable skills that you take home and immediately put into practice. 
Please download our fun new poster.  Share it, forward it, and post it locally!!! Up!Skilling Poster 

UP!SKILLING SCHEDULE
8:00   Registration opens (stays open throughout the day), Set-up for skillers and displays
8:45 – 9:00     Mi’kmaw Smudging Offered – outside at Main Entrance
9:00 – 9:30     (Plenary Room 117) Welcome, Opening Remarks – David Wimberly – MC, Mi’kmaw Opening Ceremony and Honour Song, Welcome – Councillor Alex Morrison
Opening Remarks – David Wimberly –Up!Skilling Coordinator
9:45               Last chance to order lunch on site ($11.50 or included with full conference registration)
 9:30 -10:30    Session Period One
      Lobby – SEEN Skills/tools/services exchange & display, Ross Farm Museum display – all day  
     Room 117 – Learning By Hand to Craft Community -Lee Schuette
     Room 119 – Wooden Barrel Making – Walter Larder
     Room 120  Herbal Medicine Making – Megan Tardif-Woolgar
     Room 121 – Spinning Yarn: from Your Own Wool – Victoria Graham
     Room 104 – Natural Beekeeping Based on Biodynamic Principles – Part 1 – Klaus and Shirley Langpohl
     Room 103 – Seed Saving: Intro & Advanced – Owen Bridge
     Room 102 – Attached Solar Greenhouses for Food & Energy Self-Reliance – Phil Ferraro
     Room 101 – Skiller Demos and Tables All Day: Knitting Socks (Luxury Socks from Natural Handspun Fibers) – Annie Jenkins; Straw Hat Weaving – Monique Veinott; Quilting – Diane Jubie; & others galore!
 10:30 -10:45 Break
 10:45 -11:45   Session Period Two
      Lobby – Displays
     Room 117 – Essential Oil Distillation & Soap Making – Kim Craig
     Room 119 – Wooden Bowl Carving – Lee Schuette
     Room 120 – 3D Printing for a Sustainable Local Economy – Dana Perry
     Room 121 – Knot TyingEvan Cervelli
     Room 104 – Natural Beekeeping Based on Biodynamic Principles – Part 2 – Klaus and Shirley Langpohl
     Room 103 – Soil Fertility and Organic Amendments – M. Lynn Cornish & Dr. Jeff Norrie
     Room 102 – Straw Hat Weaving – Monique Veinott
     Room 101 – Skiller Demos and Tables

 

11:45 -12:45 Lunch, Entertainment, Remarks and Thank Yous (Plenary Room 117)
                        David Wimberly – MC
                        Harp MusicTimothy Habinski
 12:45 – 1:45   Session Period Three
      Lobby – Displays
     Room 117 – Skiller Demos and Tables for the rest of the day 
     Room 119 – Wooden Bowl Carving – Lee Schuette
     Room 120 – Making Meads – John Cummings
     Room 121 – Growing with Heritage Seeds- Ashlea Viola
     Room 104 – Attached Solar Greenhouses for Food & Energy Self-Reliance – Phil Ferraro
     Room 103 – Rain Gardens: home storm-water management with a twist – Gini Proulx
     Room 102 – Growing Shitake Mushrooms on Logs – Marcella Edwards
     Room 101 – Skiller Demos and Tables
 1:45 – 2:00     Break
 2:00 –3:00      Session Period Four
     Lobby – Displays
     Room 117 – Furniture Making: Specialty Windsor Chairs – John & Jane Fowler
     Room 119 – Heritage Kitchen Skills- dried fruits, canning, freezing, root cellars, herbs, oils, etc. – Carol Dibble 
     Room 120 – 10 Common Medicinal Plants & How To Use Them – John Cummings
     Room 121 – Lunar/Solar Wisdom for Building, Planting and Harvesting – Gregg  & Alexandra Clause
     Room 104 – Adventures in Lutherie – Timothy Habinski
     Room 103 – Porcupine Quill Artistry – Marlene Joudry
     Room 102 – Edible Landscaping: Fruit Trees and Shrubs – Crystal Godfrey
     Room 101 – Skiller Demos and Tables for the entire day
 3:00 – 3:15     Break
 3:15 – 4:15     Session Period Five
     Lobby – Displays
     Room 117 – Furniture Making: Specialty Windsor Chairs – John & Jane Fowler
     Room 119 – Making Tool Handles on a Traditional Shavehorse – Ken Maher
     Room 120 – Rug Hooking – Kris Murdock
     Room 121 – Drumming and Voice for Interactive Community Building & Healing – Kadijah Photiades
      Room 104 – Rain Gardens: home storm-water management with a twist – Gini Proulx
     Room 103 – Knitting Socks (Luxury Socks from Natural Handspun Fibers) – Annie Jenkins
     Room 102 – Lunar/Solar Wisdom for Building, Planting and Harvesting – Gregg  & Alexandra Clause
    Room 101 – Skiller Demos and Tables
 4:15 – 4:30     Grand Conclusion and Send-off –  Rousing Energetic Drumming – Kadijah Photiades and friends.  All invited to join in!!!
4:30                Up!Skilling adjourned

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s